Former Ambassadors

Ambassador Term
R. Henry Norweb June 1944 – February 1945
Herman B. Baruch April 1945 – March 1947
John C. Wiley June 1947 – March 1948
Lincoln MacVeagh June 1948 – February 1952
Cavendish W. Cannon August 1953 – September 1954
M. Robert Guggenheim August 1953 – September 1954
James C. H. Bonbright February 1955 – November 1958
C. Burke Elbrick January 1959 – August 1963
George W. Anderson, Jr. October 1963 – June 1966
W. Tapley Bennett, Jr. July 1966 – July 1969
Ridgway B. Knight July 1969 – February 1973
Stuart Nash Scott January 1974 – January 1975
Frank C. Carlucci January 1975 – February 1978
Richard J. Bloomfield March 1978 – June 1982
Henry Allen Holmes October 1982 – June 1985
Frank Shakespeare October 1985 – Oct. 1986
Edward Morgan Rowell January 1988 – March 1990
Everett Ellis Briggs May 1990 – September 1993
Elizabeth Frawley Bagley                      September 1994 – October 1997
Gerald S. McGowan January 1998 – June 2001
John N. Palmer November 2001 – September 2004
Alfred Hoffman, Jr. November 2005 – November 2007
Thomas F. Stephenson December 2007 – June 2009
Allan J. Katz April 2010 – July 2013
Robert A. Sherman April 2014 – January 2017